Asian Games 2010 Badminton Match Schedule And Results

Share
Posted on

Asian Games 2010 Badminton Events Schedule and Results are released. The Seven Badminton disciplines in Asian Games are Men singles, Men doubles, Men team, Women singles, Women Doubles, Women team and Mixed team. These disciplines are scheduled from 13th to 21st November 2010.

Asian Games 2010 Badminton Logo

Asian Games 2010 Badminton Events are finalized on 21st November 2010. China won most of the events from Badminton. South Korea & Indonesia won Mixed Doubles and Men doubles respectively. Asian Games 2010 Badminton Events are started on 13th November, the first day of games with seven events. Men singles, women singles, men doubles, women doubles and mixed doubles were those events.

2010 Asian Games Badminton Final Events (Medal Ceremony)

Asian Games 2010 Badminton Final (21-11-2010)
ZHANG Nan/ ZHAO Yunlei (CHN)
SHIN B / LEE H (KOR)
(0) |19|14|0|
(2) |21|21|0|
Men Singles – Final
LEE Chong Wei (MAS)
LIN Dan (CHN)
(1) |13|21|10|
(2) |21|15|21|

Asian Games 2010 Badminton – Result And Medal Tally new

Mixed Doubles (21-11-2010)

Medal Athlete Name Country
Gold SHIN Baekcheol/LEE. South Korea
Silver ZHANG Nan/ZHAO Yunlie China
Bronze HE Hanbin/MA Jin China
Bronze CHEN H. L/CHENG W Chinese Taipei

Men Singles (21-11-2010)

Medal Athlete Name Country
Gold LIN Dan China
Silver LEE Chong Wei Malaysia
Bronze CHEN Jin China
Bronze PARK Sunghwan South Korea

Women Singles (20-11-2010)

Medal Athlete Name Country
Gold WANG Shixian China
Silver WANG Xin China
Bronze HIROSE Eriko Japan
Bronze YIP Pui Yin Hong Kong

Men's Doubles (20-11-2010)

Medal Athlete Name Country
Gold KIDO M./SETIAWAN H Indonesia
Silver KOO Kien Keat/TAN Boon Heong Malaysia
Bronze AHSAN M./CHANDRA A Indonesia
Bronze CHUNG Jaesung/LEE Yongdae South Korea

Women's Doubles (19-11-2010)

Medal Athlete Name Country
Gold TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei China
Silver WANG Xiaoli/YU Yang China
Bronze KIM Minjung/LEE Hyojung South Korea
Bronze HA Jungeun/LEE Kyungwon South Korea

Women's Team (15-11-2010)

Medal Athlete Name Country
Gold China China
Silver Thailand Thailand
Bronze Indonesia Indonesia
Bronze Korea South Korea

Men's Team (15-11-2010)

Medal Athlete Name Country
Gold China China
Silver Korea South Korea
Bronze Indonesia Indonesia
Bronze Thailand Thailand

Asian Games 2010 Badminton Match Results & Scores

Asian Games Badminton result on 20-11-2010
Mixed doubles- Semi Final
HIN B / LEE H (KOR)
HE Hanbin / MA Jin (CHN)
(2) |20|21|22|
(1) |22|18|20|
CHEN Hung Ling (TPE)
CHENG Wen Hesing (CHN)
(0) |16|15|
(2) |21|21|
Men Singles – Semi Final
(MAS)LEE Chong Wei (2 – 1) CHEN Jin(CHN)
(KOR)PARK Sunghwan (0 – 2) LIN Dan (CHN)
Women Single – Final
(CHN) WANG Xin (0 – 2) WANG Shixian (CHN)
Men Doubles – Final
KOO Kien Keat / TAN Boon Heong(MAS)
KIDO M / SETIAWAN (INA)
(1) – |21|24|19|
(2) – |16|26|21|

Badminton Finals (19-11-2010)
Women Singles – Semi Final
WANG Xin (CHN) (2 – 0) HIROSE Eriko(JPN)
HE Hanbin / MA Jin (CHN) (2 – 0) LEE Sheng Mu / CHIEN Yu Chin(HNG)
Women Doubles – Final
WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang(CHN) vs TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei (CHN)
Men Doubles – Semi Final
CHUNG J / LEE Y (KOR) (1 – 2) KIDO M / SETIAWAN H (INA)
KOO Kien Keat / TAN Boon Heong(MAS) (2 – 0) AHSAN M / CHANDRA AY(INA)

Women Doubles Semi Final 1
(CHN) WANG Xiaoli -
YU Yang
( 2 )
match 1 – (21)
match 2 – (21)
(KOR) HA J -
LEE K ( 0 )
match 1 – (17)
match 2 – (14)

Women Doubles Semi Final 2
(KOR) KIM M / LEE H ( 0 )
match 1 – (9)
match 2 – (12)
(CHN) TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlie ( 2 )
match 1 – (21)
match 2 – (21)
Women Team Final China won Gold
China ( 3 )
match 1 – (2) |20|21|21|
match 2 – (2) |21|21|
match 3 – (2) |21|21|
Thailand ( 0 )
match 1 – (1) |22|17|14|
match 2 – (0) |13|12|
match 3 – (0) |15|10|
Men Team Final China won Gold
China ( 3 )
match 1 – (2) |19|21|21|
match 2 – (1) |17|22|22|
match 3 – (2) |21|21|
match 4 – (2) |23|21|
Korea ( 1 )
match 1 – (1) |21|16|18|
match 2 – (2) |21|20|24|
match 3 – (0) |9|15|
match 4 – (0) |21|17|
Men Team Semi Final 1 Women Team Semi Final 2
Indonesia ( 0 )
match 1-( 0 )
match 2- ( 1 )
match 3- ( 0 )
match 4-
China ( 3 )
match 1- ( 2 )
match 2- ( 2 )
match 3- ( 2 )
match 4-
Indonesia ( 1 )
match 1- ( 1 )
match 2- ( 2 )
match 3- ( 0 )
match 4- ( 1 )
Thailand ( 3)
match 1- ( 2 )
match 2- ( 1 )
match 3- ( 2 )
match 4- ( 2 )

2010 Asian Games Badminton Schedule

Day 1 November 13 (Saturday)
Start: 09:00 End: 17:00 Tianhe Gymnasium (4 courts)
Men Team and Women Team Elimination Rounds 1 and 2
Men Women
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei
India India
2 | 2 | 1 | 2 (3)
1 | 0 | 2 | 0 (1)
Hong Kong
Malaysia Malaysia
1 | 2 | 1 | 1 (1)
2 | 1 | 2 | 2 (3)
Japan Japan
Mongolia
2 | 2 | 2 (3)
0 | 0 | 0 (0)
Indonesia
India India
0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 (3)
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 (2)
Start: 19:00 End: 23:00 Tianhe Gymnasium (4 courts)
Men Team and Women Team Elimination Round 2
Men Women
China
Hong Kong
2 | 2 | 2 (3)
0 | 0 | 0 (0)
Thailand
Japan
2 | 0 | 2 | 2 (3)
0 | 2 | 1 | 0 (1)
Thailand
Malaysia
2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 (3)
1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 (2)
Indonesia
Chinese Taipei
2 | 2 | 2 (3)
1 | 0 | 1 (0)
Korea
Malaysia
2 | 2 | 2 (3)
1 | 0 | 0 (0)
Day 2 November 14 (Sunday)
Start: 12:00 End: 17:00 Tianhe Gymnasium (2 courts)
Men Team and Women Team Elimination Semifinals
Men Women
Korea
Thailand
2 | 2 | 0 | 2 (3)
0 | 0 | 2 | 0 (1)
China
Korea
2 | 2 | 2 (3)
0 | 0 | 1 (0)
China
Indonesia
Indonesia
Thailand
Start: 19:00 End: 23:00 Tianhe Gymnasium (2 courts)
Men Team and Women Team Elimination Semifinals
Day 3 November 15 (Monday)
Start: 12:00 End: 17:00 Tianhe Gymnasium (1 court)
Women Team Elimination Final
Start: 19:00 End: 23:00 Tianhe Gymnasium (1 court)
Men Team Elimination Final
Day 4 November 16 (Tuesday)
Start: 09:00 End: 17:00 Tianhe Gymnasium (4 courts)
Women Singles, Men Doubles, Women Doubles Round 1
Start: 19:00 End: 23:00 Tianhe Gymnasium (4 courts)
Women Singles, Men Doubles Round 1, Women Doubles Round 2
Day 5 November 17 (Wednesday)
Start: 09:00 End: 17:00 Tianhe Gymnasium (4 courts)
Men Singles, Mixed Doubles Round 1
Start: 19:00 End: 23:00 Tianhe Gymnasium (4 courts)
Women Singles, Men Doubles Round 2, Women Doubles Round 3
Day 6 November 18 (Thursday)
Start: 09:00 End: 13:00 Tianhe Gymnasium (4 courts)
Men Singles, Mixed Double Round 2,Women Singles, Men Doubles Round 3
Start: 19:30 End: 23:30 Tianhe Gymnasium (2 courts)
Women Singles, Men Doubles Round 3,Women Doubles Semifinals
Day 7 November 19 (Friday)
Start: 09:00 End: 13:00 Tianhe Gymnasium (2 courts)
Women Singles Semifinals, Men Singles, Mixed Doubles Round 3
Start: 19:30 End: 23:30 Tianhe Gymnasium (1 court)
Men Singles Round 3, Men Doubles Semifinals, Women Doubles Final
Day 8 November 20 (Saturday)
Start: 13:00 End: 17:00 Tianhe Gymnasium (1 court)
Mixed Doubles Semifinals, Women Singles Final
Start: 19:30 End: 23:30 Tianhe Gymnasium (1 court)
Men Singles Semifinals, Men Doubles Final
Day 9 November 21 (Sunday)
Start: 19:30 End: 23:30 Tianhe Gymnasium (1 court)
Men Singles Final, Mixed Doubles Final
Tagged : , ,